2008 Game Statistics

October 17, 2008 — Lake vs. Austintown Fitch

Lake 49 - 14 Austintown Fitch W

Federal League

Back to 2008 Schedule

Box Score

Team 1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q Total
Lake Blue Streaks 21 7 14 7 49
Austintown Fitch 7 7 0 0 14

Scoring Summary

Qtr Time Team Scoring Play Score
1st 10:40 Lake Blue Streaks Tyler Crowl 17 yd run (Logan Martin kick) FIT 0 - LAK 7
1st 05:04 Austintown Fitch Jon Ballard 3 yd run (Sam Mariano kick) FIT 7 - LAK 7
1st 04:47 Lake Blue Streaks R. Christiansen 67 yd run (Logan Martin kick) FIT 7 - LAK 14
1st 01:06 Lake Blue Streaks Tyler Crowl 25 yd run (Logan Martin kick) FIT 7 - LAK 21
2nd 01:02 Lake Blue Streaks Tyler Crowl 9 yd run (Logan Martin kick) FIT 7 - LAK 28
2nd 00:00 Austintown Fitch Terry Terrigno 8 yd pass from Jon Ballard (Sam Mariano kick) FIT 14 - LAK 28
3rd 05:27 Lake Blue Streaks Tyler Crowl 7 yd run (Logan Martin kick) FIT 14 - LAK 35
3rd 01:05 Lake Blue Streaks Tyler Crowl 55 yd run (Logan Martin kick) FIT 14 - LAK 42
4th 09:53 Lake Blue Streaks Tyler Crowl 15 yd run (Logan Martin kick) FIT 14 - LAK 49

Team Comparison

Statistic Lake Austintown Fitch
FIRST DOWNS 27 17
Rushing 23 8
Passing 3 8
Penalty 1 1
NET YARDS RUSHING 547 139
Rushing Attempts 49 37
Average Per Rush 11.2 3.8
Rushing Touchdowns 7 1
Yards Gained Rushing 558 165
Yards Lost Rushing 11 26
NET YARDS PASSING 91 183
Completions-Attempts-Int 6-9-0 17-29-1
Average Per Attempt 10.1 6.3
Average Per Completion 15.2 10.8
Passing Touchdowns 0 1
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS 638 322
Total offense plays 58 66
Average Gain Per Play 11.0 4.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost 1-0 1-0
Penalties: Number-Yards 5-64 5-50
PUNTS-YARDS 1-36 4-159
Average Yards Per Punt 36.0 39.8
Net Yards Per Punt 36.0 35.8
Inside 20 0 1
50+ Yards 0 1
Touchbacks 0 0
Fair catch 0 1
KICKOFFS-YARDS 8-292 2-90
Average Yards Per Kickoff 36.5 45.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff 24.1 33.5
Touchbacks 0 0
Average Per Return 8.0 0.0
Average Per Return 11.5 12.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD 1-36-0 0-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards 0 0
Possession Time 24:30 23:30
1st Quarter 3:23 8:37
2nd Quarter 5:47 6:13
3rd Quarter 5:34 6:26
4th Quarter 9:46 2:14
Red-Zone Scores-Chances 4-6 2-4
Sacks By: Number-Yards 4-19 0-0
PAT Kicks 7-7 2-2
Field Goals 0-1 0-0

Individual Summary

Passing: Lake — Ryan Christiansen 6-9-91-0-0
Passing: Austintown Fitch — Jon Ballard 17-29-183-1-1
Rushing: Lake — Tyler Crowl 27-345-6; Ryan Christiansen 3-94-1; Jim Luther 7-75-0; Anthony Sasser 4-17-0; Andrew Jones 2-8-0; Mason Stephens 2-3-0; Whitney Evans 2-3-0; Casey Guthrie 1-2-0; Jarrod Wendorf 1-0-0
Rushing: Austintown Fitch — Nick Groat 6-68-0; Sylvestry Gibbs 14-59-0; Bruce Reed 1-7-0; Chris Smaldino 1-6-0; Jon Ballard 15--1-1
Receiving: Lake — Brad Beachy 2-32-0; Tyler Crowl 1-31-0; Derek Sitzlar 3-28-0
Receiving: Austintown Fitch — Terry Terrigno 8-90-1; Chris Smaldino 5-79-0; Nick Groat 1-11-0; Sam Mariano 2-11-0; Sylvestry Gibbs 1--8-0
Kicking: Lake — Logan Martin 7-7-0-1
Kicking: Austintown Fitch — Dion Mathews 0-0-0-0
Lake & Austintown Fitch — Detailed Statistics

Lake Team Statistics

First Downs27
Rushing49 att / 547 yds / 7 TD
Average Per Rush11.2
Passing6-9-0 / 91 yds / 0 TD
Average Per Pass Attempt10.1
Total Offense638 yds / 58 plays
Average Gain Per Play11.0
Fumbles-Lost1-0
Penalties5 / 64 yds
Punts1 / 36 yds
Average Yards Per Punt36.0
Possession24:30
Third Down6-9
Fourth Down0-0
Sacks By5.5 / 19 yds
PAT7-7
Field Goals0-1

Austintown Fitch Team Statistics

First Downs17
Rushing37 att / 139 yds / 1 TD
Average Per Rush3.8
Passing17-29-1 / 183 yds / 1 TD
Average Per Pass Attempt6.3
Total Offense322 yds / 66 plays
Average Gain Per Play4.9
Fumbles-Lost1-0
Penalties5 / 50 yds
Punts4 / 159 yds
Average Yards Per Punt39.8
Possession23:30
Third Down4-13
Fourth Down2-5
Sacks By0 / 0 yds
PAT2-2
Field Goals0-0

Lake Rushing

PlayerAttYardsAvgTDLong
Tyler Crowl 27 345 12.8 6 55
Ryan Christiansen 3 94 31.3 1 67
Jim Luther 7 75 10.7 0 31
Anthony Sasser 4 17 4.3 0 12
Andrew Jones 2 8 4.0 0 6
Mason Stephens 2 3 1.5 0 3
Whitney Evans 2 3 1.5 0 4
Casey Guthrie 1 2 2.0 0 2
Jarrod Wendorf 1 0 0.0 0 0

Austintown Fitch Rushing

PlayerAttYardsAvgTDLong
Nick Groat 6 68 11.3 0 25
Sylvestry Gibbs 14 59 4.2 0 19
Bruce Reed 1 7 7.0 0 7
Chris Smaldino 1 6 6.0 0 6
Jon Ballard 15 -1 -0.1 1 5

Lake Passing

PlayerCompAttPctINTYardsAvgTDLong
Ryan Christiansen 6 9 66.7% 0 91 10.1 0 31

Austintown Fitch Passing

PlayerCompAttPctINTYardsAvgTDLong
Jon Ballard 17 29 58.6% 1 183 6.3 1 24

Lake Receiving

PlayerRecYardsAvgTDLong
Brad Beachy 2 32 16.0 0 17
Tyler Crowl 1 31 31.0 0 31
Derek Sitzlar 3 28 9.3 0 12

Austintown Fitch Receiving

PlayerRecYardsAvgTDLong
Terry Terrigno 8 90 11.3 1 24
Chris Smaldino 5 79 15.8 0 24
Nick Groat 1 11 11.0 0 11
Sam Mariano 2 11 5.5 0 6
Sylvestry Gibbs 1 -8 -8.0 0 0

Lake Defense

Player Solo Ast Total TFL TFL Yds Sacks INT INT Yds FF FR BrUp Blk QBH
Travis Talkington 10 4 14 3 15 1.5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Andrew Oravec 5 6 11 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brad Beachy 7 2 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Andrew Franjesevic 7 1 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Logan Wartman 3 5 8 0 0 0 1 36 0 0 3 0 0
Ryan Enlow 4 4 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ryan Christiansen 3 3 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Jim Luther 4 1 5 1 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Mitch Paulino 2 3 5 1 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Roberts 1 3 4 0 0 0.5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Mitchell 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Casey Klein 1 1 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Pierson 1 1 2 0 0 0.5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wes Wilson 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jarrod Wendorf 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jeremy Schrock 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Erb 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Oswald 1 0 1 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Logan Martin 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Pearson 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Individual sacks reflect the Pressbox defensive player table. Team-level sack totals may differ when Pressbox does not assign a sack to an individual player.

Austintown Fitch Defense

Player Solo Ast Total TFL TFL Yds Sacks INT INT Yds FF FR BrUp Blk QBH
Andy Koch 7 3 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Miller 4 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
D. Richardson 5 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
George Thomas 4 1 5 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sylvestry Gibbs 5 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DreLon Simmons 3 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nico Mancuso 4 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Aaron Edwards 2 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Smaldino 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0
Dion Mathews 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Groat 2 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Shane Stevens 2 1 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Alan Melfe 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bobby Matthews 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bruce Reed 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dan Beachler 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
John Heydle 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Keynen Jones 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mike Rasor 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steve Zaborsky 1 0 1 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Terry Terrigno 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Individual sacks reflect the Pressbox defensive player table. Team-level sack totals may differ when Pressbox does not assign a sack to an individual player.

Lake Returns

PlayerPRPR YdsPR LongKRKR YdsKR LongINTINT YdsINT Long
Derek Sitzlar 2 16 9 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jim Luther 0 0 0 2 23 18 0 0 0
Logan Wartman 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 36 36

Austintown Fitch Returns

PlayerPRPR YdsPR LongKRKR YdsKR LongINTINT YdsINT Long
Chris Smaldino 0 0 0 1 14 14 0 0 0
D. Richardson 0 0 0 4 59 24 0 0 0
Dion Mathews 0 0 0 3 26 11 0 0 0

Lake Punting

PlayerPuntsYardsAvgLongInside 20TB
Ryan Christiansen 1 36 36.0 36 0 0

Austintown Fitch Punting

PlayerPuntsYardsAvgLongInside 20TB
Sam Mariano 4 159 39.8 53 1 0

Lake Kicking

PlayerFGFG LongPATKickoffsKO YardsTBPoints
Logan Martin 0-1 0 7-7 8 292 0 7

Austintown Fitch Kicking

PlayerFGFG LongPATKickoffsKO YardsTBPoints
Dion Mathews 0-0 0 0-0 2 90 0 0

Game statistics application version 20261009.03.